Federations

Camping

Clubs

Associations

Teen Clubs

EMAIL

Update Info

Updated: November 25, 2014  

PROVINCIAL SQUARE & ROUND DANCE FEDERATIONS

 

FEDERATION OF NEWLAB  SQUARE DANCE
 

Contact:  Madeline & Jim Critch, President
Avalon Stompers Square Dance Club
16 Edmonton Place
St. John's, NL  A1A 2N7

(709) 579-0980

MANITOBA S&RD FEDERATION

http://www.squaredancemb.com

 

President: Sam Dunn,

#2, 297 Enfield Cresc., Winnipeg, MB  R2H 1C1

(204) 224-3742

E-mail: samdunn@mts.net

Anne Wiebe, 264 King Edward Street,

Winnipeg, MB   R2J 1L4

 

Secretary: Danny and Elaine Bryan,

Box 47, Douglas, MB   R0A 0R0    

(203) 763-4957

E-mail:  debryan@xplornet.com

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND S&RD CLUBS
www.csrds.ca/pei   
(902) 964-2414 

 

Contact:  Real Caron
25 Hately Crescent, Summerside, PE C1N 5E9 
(902) 436-4910 
E-mail:
 realjocaron@gmail.com

SASKATCHEWAN S&RD FEDERATION
http://www.sksquaredance.ca   
 

Presidents:  Earl & Pat Campbell
Box 2319, Kindersley, SK.   S0L 1S0
(306) 463-3620
E-mail: epcamp@sasktel.net

 

Secretary: Linda & Gordon James

1314 Douglas Rd., Weyburn, SK. S4H 2R6

(306) 842-4880

SQUARE & ROUND DANCE FED. OF NOVA SCOTIA

http://www.squaredance.ns.ca  

 

Presidents:  Paul & Cathy Langille
69 Thumb Cap Point Rd., Labelle, R.R.1, Site 3, Box 1,

Greenfield, NS  B0T 1E0
(902) 685-2366
Email: prlangille@eastlink.ca

 

Secretary: Dottie Welch

415 Conrad Road,

Lawrencetown, NS  B2Z 1S3

(902) 435-4544

Email: dwelch@eastlink.ca

ALBERTA S&RD FEDERATION
http://www.squaredance.ab.ca

          (403) 284-3970

 

Presidents: Wayne & Helen Lowther

6501 - 46th Avenue

Camrose, Alberta   T4V 0E6

(780) 672-5669

Email: waylow@telusplanet.net

 

Edmonton Square Dancing

Webmaster:  edsda@edsda.org/
Information (780)496-9136 

Email: promenader@ edsda.org
 

Calgary Square Dancing

Calgary : www.squaredancecalgary.com

Webmaster: kimborllaye@shaw.ca

 

Calgary Callers Association  web

www.squaredancecalgary.com/CallersAssoc.html

Secretary Phone & Fax 403-244-3010

 

      24 HOUR INFO ON CALGARY DANCES  403-239-0177

N.B. FEDERATION OF DANCE CLUBS
http://www.squaredancenb.ca

 

President: Terry Hebert
35 Berwick Street
Fredericton, N.B.
E3A 4Y2
506-472-1444 

Email: sdcaller@nbnet.nb.ca

 
Secretary:Ron & Betty Brown
4500 Route 105
Northampton NB
E7N 1G1
506-328-2297
Email: rpbrown@nb.sympatico.ca
 

N.B. Callers Association

Chris & Ruby Ayres - Presidents

Knightsville, NB  - 506-756-8469

BRITISH COLUMBIA S&RD FEDERATION
Toll-free INFO LINE (in B.C. only)  1-800-335-9433

 

President: Norm Cox

12561 - 98th Avenue, Surrey, BC   V3V 2K6

Phone (604) 584-5506


Secretary: Ken & Sally Crisp
1459 Claudia Place, Port Coquitlam, BC V3C 2V5
604) 941 6392 Email: kcrisp@shaw.ca

http://www.squaredance.bc.ca
E-mail: info@squaredance.bc.ca

QUEBEC S&RD CLUBS#QUEBEC
BORDER BOOSTER S&RD ASSOCIATION
http://www.borderboosters.qc.ca

E-mail: info@borderboosters.qc.ca

 

President: Ruth Cunningham

4319 Jacques-Bizard Blvd.

Pierrefonds, QC H9H 4W2

514-696-5872

E-mail: des.ruth.cunningham@usa.net

 

YUKON S&RD FEDERATION
no contact information available

ONTARIO S&RD FEDERATION
http://www.squaredance.on.ca 

Presidents: Wayne & Sharon Hall

8 seven Oaks Circle, St. Catharines  ON  L2P 3N6

905-641-1872

Email: whall3@cogeco.ca

 

NORTH WEST TERRITORIES S&RD FEDERATION
no contact information available

NUNAVUT
no contact information available

 



   

Information on

National Square Dance Campers Association

http://www.NSDCA.org

 E-mail: deltadd@bright.net  or  webmaster@nsdca.org
 

NSDCA President:  Lawrence & Ruthann Sanders 
612 Meadow Lane, P.O. Box 681
Beecher, IL. 60401-0681
Appoint.
.(1995-1998) Elect.(1998-2006)
Phone: 708-946-6102
E-Mail: Presidents@NSDCA.org
Fax: (Phone Home # first) 708-946-6122

Canadian Representative:

 

Jim & Linda Merriam

49 Tunney Cres

Markham, ON L3P 4L1

905-294-7852

 

 

Chapters

C-028 Swing'N'Canadians -3rd weekend 
Aldborough Campground, Port Glasgow, ON 
Contact:  Rudy/Mary Ann Manherz (519)723-4886 

C-046 Swing'N'Wheels -4th weekend  (11/06)
Fairgrounds, Forest, ON 
Contact: Bill & Bonnie Taylor (519)472-0899 

C-067 Bluewater Rolling Squares -2nd weekend 
Shady Pines Campground, Ailsa, ON 
Contact: Bob/Laura Lewis (519)352-8047 

C-112 Horseshoe Squares 'N' Wheels -3rd weekend 
Green Acres, Waterloo, ON 
Contact: Doug/Marg Jackson (905)775-1490 

C-122 Ontario Central Wheeling Squares -1st weekend 
Milton Heights Campground, Milton, ON 
Contact: Pat & Mary Flippance (905)878-9137 
Roger/Sandra Wood (905)670-5863 

C-130 Lakeshore Rolling Squares -3rd weekend
Shady Acres, Keene, ON 
Contact: Jim/Shirley King (705)325-1290

C-137 Indian Trail In Squares -4th weekend
Shangri-la Campground, Jordan, ON 
Contact: Bud Hardy/Sis Schaefer (716)283-7793 

C-175 Riverside Gypsy Squares -3rd weekend
Happy Green Acres, Brockville, ON 
Contact: Ramson/Shirley Nixon (613)731-3351 
Email: ransomn@hotmail.com

C-187 Northern Lights Squares 
KOA Kampground, Spragge, ON
Bob & Shirley Prout  (705)848-9363  rprout@onlink.net
47 Capital Place, Elliot Lake, ON, P5A 2P8 

C-182 Bluenose RV Squares 
Secretary: boudreau_al@hotmail.com or 
Al/Irene Boudreau, 24 Hillcrest Dr. Coxheath NS B1R 1V2 

 


PROVINCIAL SQUARE & ROUND DANCE ASSOCIATIONS

AB - BC  MB - NB - NL - NS - ON - PE - QC - SK


 

     NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR

NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR (10/06)
Contact:  Joan & Roy Church
25 Seaborn Street, St. John's, NL  A1B 5B7

 

     PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND               http://www.csrds.ca/pei

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND S&RD CLUBS
 
Clubs: Charlotte Twirlers  & Lady's Slipper Squares
Contact: www.csrds.ca/pei   
 

LADY'S SLIPPER SQUARES
Wilmot Community Centre,

Water St. & Gillespie Ave.,  Summerside, PEI
 

Friday evenings.  8:00 PM - 10:30 PM.  Sept. thru May
 

Level: 
    Class: 7:00 - 8:00  pm
    Club (Mainstream and Plus):  8:00-10:30 pm 
Caller:   Real Caron
 

Contact:

Lloyd & Louise Hardy, Vice-President. 902-831-2182  

CHARLOTTE TWIRLERS
Malcolm Darrach Hall

Corner MacRea Dr. & Avonlea,  Charlottetown, PEI
 

Dance Schedule:
   September through May
   Class Wednesday  8:00 - 10:00 pm

   Malcolm Darrach Hall
 

Club (Mainstream and Plus):  Tuesday  8:00 - 10:30 pm

   Malcolm Darrach Hall
   Caller: Christine Belanger
 

Contact:

Presidents:

Melvin & Debbie Ling  (902) 964-2882

 

     NOVA SCOTIA   www.squaredance.ns.ca

CAPE BRETON REGION (12/08
Lionel & Shannon Parsons
(Alternates: Vacant)
6 Carrol St., Glace Bay, NS B1A 3B3
(902) 842-9066

parsons.l.s@ns.sympatico.ca

HIGHLAND REGION (12/08)  
Ralph & Barb MacDonald
(Alternates: Vacant)
Box 16, Goshen, NS B0H 1M0
(902) 783-2731

ralph.macdonald@ns.sympatico.ca

FUNDY REGION (04/12)
Gerry & Marion McLellan

Box 370 Oxford, NS  B0M 1P0

(902) 447-2857 

mclellan.gm@ns.sympatico.ca

SOUTH SHORE REGION (04/12)
Paul & Cathy Langille

69 Thumb Cap Point Road, Labelle, RR1, Site 3, Box 1, 

Greenfield, NS, Queens Co., B0T 1E0

(902) 685-2366

prlangille@eastlink.ca

CENTRAL (Metro S&RD Assoc. (04/12)
Don & Carol Scott

1060 Riverside Dr.,

Lower Sackville, NS  B4C 1B4

(902) 865-5780)

dwscott@ns.sympatico.ca

VALLEY REGION (11/08)  

Al & Corrine McNabb

RR1, Berwick, NS  B0P 1E0

(902) 538-9541

acmcnabb@ns.sympatico.ca

MARITIME CALLERS & CUERS ASSOCIATION (04/12

Terry Hebert
35 Berwick Street, Fredericton, NB,  E3A 4Y2

(506) 472-1444

sdcaller@nbnet.nb.ca

ASSOCIATION of NOVA SCOTIA

SQUARE & ROUND DANCE TEACHERS (04/12)

Gary Jones

32 Petersfield Court
Sydney, NS B1R 2J7

(902) 562-0500

gago_5@hotmail.com


     NEW BRUNSWICK         http://www.squaredancenb.ca

SOUTH EASTERN NB S&RD ASSOCIATION  (09/12)   
 

Zone 1   Chair Couple:
Doug & Bonnie Leaman, 234 Zack Road,
Lutes Mountain, NB, E1G 2T6
Phone: 506-852-8198,
E-mail: mharvie2563@rogers.com

Area:

Miramichi;Bathurst;Dalhousie; Moncton; Petitcodiac; Sackville; Sussex 
 

Dance Programs:

Squares, Basic, Mainstream, Plus, A-1, A-2
Rounds:  Phase II - V+: C/W; Line Dance: CLOG;

SOUTHWEST NB ASSOCIATION OF S&R DANCERS (09/12)   
Zone 2            
Don Penny - President
Contact: Eric McCormack - Secretary  
Phone: 506-738-2161
e-mail: ericmcc@nbnet.nb.ca
 
Area:

Saint John Area, (incl. Rothesay, Fairvale, Quispamsis), St. Stephen, St. Andrews, Hampton
 

Dance Programs:

Squares: Basic, Mainstream, Plus, A-1, A-2
Rounds:  Phase II - V+

CENTRAL NB S&RD ASSOCIATION (09/12)
Zone 3             (506) 452.2710
John Eldridge & Sharon Kingston Eldridge – President
 

Contact: Secretary: - Brenda Currie & Bill Scott

2355 Hwy 101 Beaverdam, NB E3B 8A3
email:
brenda.currie@gnb.ca
Phone:  506-458-1362
  
Area
:

Fredericton, Gagetown, Woodstock
 

Dance Program:

Squares: Basic, Mainstream, Plus, A-1, A-2

Rounds:  Phase II - V+

NB CALLERS ASSOCIATION (09/12)

President: Chris & Ruby Ayres
 
Round Dance Leaders of NB:
John & Beth Dickinson  (R)  President 902- 667-3080 
RR #6, Amherst, NS B4H 3Y4
E-mail: jdickinson1@eastlink.ca

 

     QUEBEC  http://www.borderboosters.qc.ca

BORDER BOOSTER S&RD ASSOCIATION
http://www.borderboosters.qc.ca  or http://www.squaredance.qc.ca
E-mail: info@borderboosters.qc.ca
 

Madeleine Witthoeft - President  (514) 695-9718

17 Lakebreeze, Pointe Claire, QC   H9S 5H8

E-mail: info@borderboosters.qc.ca
 

Clubs with websites: 
Circles & Squares - Pointe Claire (QC) http://www.geocities.com/squaredancewithcs
Charmin Promenders - Lancaster (ON)  http://www.johnandwendy.ca
Swinging Stars - Dollard-des-Ormeaux  www.geocities.com/swingingstars
 Montreal Melody Mixers - Lachine  http://www.melodymixers.com

Area:(QC) Cowansville, Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Greenfield Park, LachineMontreal, Pte. Claire (Circles & Squares),  Rosemere (QC), St Lambert,  Ville St. Laurent, Wentworth, (QC) (ON) Cornwall, Lancaster  (NY) Rouses Point 
Dance Program:SQS; B, thru C3: RDS; Ph I thru VI: Line Dance     http://www.borderboosters.qc.ca

 

     ONTARIO  http://www.squaredance.on.ca

EASTERN ONTARIO S&RD ASSOCIATION  http://www.eosarda.ca
 

Dave Western  - President 
4 Cone Terrace, RR# 1, Richmond  ON   K0A 2Z0
(613) 838-5428

Email: dlwestern@yahoo.com

 

TORONTO & DISTRICT S&RD ASSOCIATION
www.td-dance.ca
 

Presidents: Wayne & Sharon Hall

8 Seven Oaks Circle, St. Catharines, ON  L2P 3N6
E-mail: whall3@cogeco.ca
 

For T&D Information, and flyers, contact: Sharon Hall

8 Seven Oaks Circle, St Catharines, ON - L2P 3N6

Email: whall3@cogeco.ca

 

SQUARE & ROUND DANCERS of SOUTH WESTERN ONTARIO (SWOSDA)
http://www.swosda.ca
Fred & Dianne Joyner
- Presidents

 

Email: 6gignanimoreone@rogers.com


 

LAKEHEAD S&RD ASSOCIATION
Manfred Klein - Contact (8/99)      (807) 577-4562 
1309 S. Edward St., Thunder Bay, ON, P7E 2J4
Bill & Marlene Zimmer   - President  (05/03) 
2235 Scotland St., Thunder Bay, ON  P7J 1G9 (807) 577-2731 
Email: ZIMMER@baynet.net
Marion Wilson (807) 939-2966
RR 2, Site 11, Box 1 Veradale St, Thunder Bay P7C 4V1
Area: Thunder Bay
Dance Programs: SQS; B, MS, P  RDS; 1,2/3

MANITOULIN ISLAND
Fred/Caroline Hunter - Contact  (705) 859-3761 
RR #2 Tehkummah, ON  P0P 2C0
E-mail: cfhunter@amtelecom.net
Area:  Manitoulin Island
Dance Programs: SQS: B, MS, P

 

SPRAGGE
C-187 Northern Lights Squares (01/04)  
 
KOA Kampground, Spragge, ON
Bob & Shirley Prout  (705) 848-9363  rprout@onlink.net
47 Capital Place, Elliot Lake, ON, P5A 2P8 

Area: Elliot Lake, Manitoulin Island, Sault Ste. Marie, Sudbury
Club Details: S--- MS/PL WKEnd 2nd of month MO

ELLIOT LAKE
Contacts

Lily and Gene Lalonde
64 Dieppe Ave
Elliot Lake, On
P5A 1H3
Phone 705-848-7229
e-mail jglalonde@yahoo.ca
Dance Programs:  SQS; B, M, P - RDS; Phase 1 thru 4 - Clog; Line Dance

 

 

SUDBURY AREA
Jean-B.Ruest - Contact (05/06)    (705)522-2875
1279 Nesbitt Dr, Sudbury, ON P3E 4E9
E-mail: jb.ruest@personainternet.com
Area: Sudbury, 
Dance Programs:  SQS; B, P, A1, A2, C1

SAULT STE. MARIE
Area: Sault Ste. Marie
 

Border Squares
Club Details: SR-- B/MS/PL TUE EV SJ
Dance Hall: Srs. Drop In Centre

Dance Programs: SQS; B, MS, P, A1 RDS; 2/3

Caller: Tom Lynn
Club Contact: Tom Lynn (705)945-0211
Email:
t.g.lynn@shaw.ca

NORTH BAY
Theresa & Larry Ethier - Contact (8/99)  (705) 472-3185
607 Moffat Ave, North Bay, ON  P1B 7G9

Gateway Gliders,Square & Round Dance Club    
c/o Presidents Ken & Joyce Brenner, 1554 Jane St., North Bay ON., P1B 3J8, (705)474-0657  Email:  jackolite@sympatico.ca

Dance Programs:  SQs, MS, P  Rounds: 2/3
Area:  North Bay
Dance Program: SQS; MS, C1  Line; Ea/Int  Clog; BA

NORTH-WESTERN ONTARIO (11/02
Gordon & Ethel Fradsham - Contact     (807) 223-4649
89 Elizabeth Ave., Dryden, ON  P8N 2L5
Lorraine Lutz (807) 937-5191

Harry & Dorothy Jones - Contact (11/03)   (807) 274-7397
1727 Colonization Rd., W., Fort Frances, ON  P9A 3V2
Gus Mackintosh, Ft. Frances  (807) 274-5736
Area: Fort Frances, Dryden, Barwick
Dance Programs:  SQS; MS/Plus    RDS;

KENORA (12/08)
 

Kenora - Sunset Country Squares
New Horizon Centre 70 Park St. Kenora, Ont.
Ted Kernoski / Records (204) 669-0014
Rosemary & Gerald Delorme (807) 548-5687, Kenora
Jim & Joyce Crowley (807) 543-2292
Phil Mostow 1101-B Hilside Cres, Kenora (807)468-6833
pmostow@voyageur.ca
 

Area: Fort Frances, Dryden, Barwick
Dance Programs: SQS; MS/Plus RDS;



     MANITOBA  http://www.squaredancemb.com

EASTERN MANITOBA S&RD ASSOCIATION

 

President:  Grace Melnyk

Phone: 1-204-391-0111

E-mail:  gendancer@hotmail.ca

 

Secretary: Del and Yvonne Marks

Phone:  204-422-4167

Email:  ymarks46@yahoo.ca


Area: Beausejour Carman Portage La Prairie St. Claude Ste. Anne Winnipeg, MB, Ft. Frances ON, Kenora ON 
Dance Programs:SQS; B, MS P, A1, A2: RDS; Ph 1 thru 6: CLOG; B, E-Int, Int, Adv:

 

WESTERN MANITOBA S&RD ASSOCIATION
 

President:  Danny and Elaine Bryan

Box 47, Douglas, MB R0A 0R0

Phone:  (204) 763-4957  

E-mail: debryan@xplornet.com

 

Secretary/Treasurer:  Edward and Rosalie Beamish,

Box 44, Hamiota, MB  R0M 0T0

(204) 764-2108

E-mail:  autumnviewfarm@inetlinkwireless.ca

                                                   

Area:  Brandon Brookdale Hamiota Virden 
Dance Programs:SQS; B, MS, P, Al-2: RDS; B, Ph 1-2, Ph 3-4; CLOG; B, E-INT, INT:

 

PARKLAND  S&RD ASSOCIATION
 

Lloyd & Linda Gilchrist - President
Box 1274
Swan River, MB   R0L 2Z0
(204) 734.3950
Email:  jlglfg@mymts.net

Area and Dance Programs:  Swan River, and The Pas.
Swan River:  Basic, Mainstream

Manitoba Western Dance Leaders Association

 

President:  Ray Ommerli,  660  6th Ave. N. E.,

Portage la Prairie, MB   R1N 0B4

(204) 857-4153

 

Secretary Treasurer:  Marvis Sigurdson,

2 Gatineau Avenue, Winnipeg, MB   R2J 1T8  

(204) 255-7670


     SASKATCHEWAN  http://www.sksquaredance.ca

NORTHWEST: ZONE 1

John & Helen Savostianik -  
Box 305, Unity SK  S0K 4L0
(306) 228-3440

 

Kay & Harvey Hauer - Zone Representatives

#17 - 2310 - 53rd Ave. Lloydminster, AB T9V 2S4

 

Earl & Pat Campbell - Zone Representatives

Box 2319, Kindersley, SK S0L 1S0

(306)-463-3620

 

Dance Programs: SQS; B thru P RDS; Ph I to III

PARKLAND/PRINCE ALBERT: ZONE 2 
No  Representative
 

Area: Lac Vert Melfort Nipawin Prince Albert: (MB) Flin Flon 
Dance Programs:SQS; B thru P RDS; Ph II

HUB  - CITY S&RD ASSOCIATION: ZONE 3
Dorothy Campbell- Representative
305, 1st St, East,Saskatoon, SK S7H 1S1
(306) 664-2775

E-mail:not2worry@sasktel.net  

 

Dance Programs:SQS; B thru A1 RDS; Ph II to VI

YORKTON: ZONE 4
Ray & Karen Theis - Zone Representatives

Gen Del, Rokeby, SK. S0A 3N0 

(306)-782-9790

 

Area: Quill Lake Sturgis Wynyard Yorkton 
Dance Programs:SQS; B thru A2 RDS; Ph II

MOOSE JAW: ZONE 5
(306) 692-1567 
Cameron Coghill  -Representative
1022,Monk Ave.,  Moose Jaw,  SK  S6H 4F4
(306)-692-1587

 

Jeanette Way - Representative

435 Iroquis St.W.,Sk S6H 4B4

(306) 692-0065

 

Bert Johnson & Nellie Schaefer,

1459 Gray St., Moose Jaw, S6H 3E1

(306) 692 7278

 

Area: Courval Moose Jaw 
Dance Programs:SQS; B thru A1 RDS; Ph I & II

                                  Clogging - Beginner, Intermediate

 

SOUTHWEST: ZONE 6
Bernice & Jim Kazeil  -Zone Representatives
box 1839, Swift Current, SK S9H 4M6

(306) 778-2238,

 

Area: Brachen  Shaunavon  Swift Current 
Dance Programs:SQS; B thru P RDS; Ph I to III

REGINA & DISTRICT S&RD ASSOC.:  ZONE 7
Bill & Shirley Treleaven - National Director

Box 233, Milestone, SK. S0G 3L0

(306)-436-4615

 

Area: Regina
Dance Programs: SQS; B thru A1 RDS; Ph I to V

INTERNATIONAL: ZONE 8 
Gary & Joy Steinke President

Box 1189, Estevan, SK, S4A 2H8

(306)-634-7455

 

Gordon & Linda James

1314 Douglas Rd., Weburn, SK S4H 2R6,

(306) 842 4880
 

Area: Assiniboia Coronach Estevan Lampman Oxbow Weyburn
Dance Programs:SQS; B thru P RDS; Ph I & II

 


     ALBERTA     http://www.squaredance.ab.ca 

Peace Block S&RD Association - Zone 1 (12/08) 
Contacts:Wayne & Helen Lowther (403) 672-5669

 

Area: Beaverlodge, Grande Prairie, Spirit River, Valleyview 

Dance Programs:  SQS; B, MS, P:  RDS; Ph 2, 3/4:

Meridian S&RD Clubs - Zone 2 (09/08)
Contact: George Vachon 780.826.7024
4602 - 49 St., Bonnyville, AB T9N 1M3

President:
President:  Ron & Margaret Faas   (780) 842-3405
1621-10A St., Wainwright, AB 
 
Area: Boyle, Bonnyville, Edgerton, Hairy Hill Fort McMurray, Lloydminster, Lac La Biche, Vermillion, Vegreville

Edmonton & District Square Dance Assoc. E.D.S.A. - Zone 3  (12/08)
http://ecn.ab.ca/squareda/
      Information (780) 496-9136  or Email to edsda@ecn.ab.ca
Address:
Stan & Cecile Rishman
      8 Sunset Blvd., St. Albert, AB T8N 0N5
      Phone (780) 476-4600 Email: scrishman@shaw.ca


President: Ken Crighton
      13610 Woodcroft Ave., Edmonton, AB T5M 3M1 (780) 488-4675

Area: Athabasca, Bon Accord, Calahoo, Cherhill, Darwell, Deer Lodge, Edmonton, Edson, Evansburg, Fort Saskatchewan, Hinton, Lac La Biche, Leduc, Mayerthorpe, Millwoods, Morinville, Pembina, Picardville, St. Albert, Seba Beach, Smokey Lake, Spruce Grove 

Dance Programs: SQS; B, MS, P, A1-2, C, Whchair, Teens: CLOG; B, E-INT, INT:   RDS; Ph. 1 thru 6:

 

Central Alberta S&RD Association - Zone 4  (12/08)
Secretary -
Donna & Glen Coonfer  Phone (403) 556-6423 
Olds, AB



President -
President - Bob & Darlene McMillan  Phone (403) 347-6183
9 McMillan Ave, Red Deer, AB  T4N 5T6


Area: Camrose, Drumheller, Ferintosh, Innisfail, Lacombe, Leduc, Nebraska, Olds, Ponoka, Red Deer, Rocky Mountain House, Spruce View, Sundre, Three Hills, Torrington, Wetaskiwin 

Dance Programs:  SQS; B thru C1:  RDS; Ph I thru III:  CLOG; Basic, Easy Int. & Intermediate:

Calgary & District S&R Dancer's Association - Zone 5  (12/08)
E-Mail:info@squaredancecalgary.com   
24 HOUR INFO ON CALGARY DANCES  (403) 239-0177
Box 61296, Calgary, AB T2P 2K6  www.squaredancecalgary.com
 President: Ted & Doreen Elford
           215 Willow Ridge Place., S.E., Calgary, AB T2J 1N2
           (403) 271-0365   
Email:
tedelford@shaw.ca

Secretary: Anne & John Godsman,
           231 Ranchwood Lane., Strathmore, AB, T1P 5E2
           (403) 901-0533   
Email:annedgodsman@shaw.ca

Webmaster: Kimborllaye Lyncaster Email kimborllaye@shaw.ca

Area: Airdrie, Calgary, Cochrane, Strathmore, Nanton 

Dance Programs:  SQS; B, MS, P, A1, A2, C1:  RDS; Ph II, III, IV, V:   CLOG; B, Intermediate:

 

Southern Alberta Western Dance Association - Zone 6  (12/08)
Contact:    
Ed & Olene Wagstaff 
          Box1741, Raymond, AB   T0K 2S0  
          (403) 752-4863   FAX )(403) 752-4864
          Email:
edolene@telus.net  

Area: Leithbridge, Coleman, Pincher Creek

South East Alberta Zone - Zone 7 Callers & Dancers Association (12/08)
Secretary: Sharon & Nelson Hogg,
          762 Stewart Drive NW, Medicine Hat, AB T1A 7C1
          Phone (403) 527-7838
President: Sheila Malinowski
          504, 727 - 5 Street SW, Medicine Hat, AB T1A 4H7
          Phone (403) 528-4779

Area: Acadia Valley, Big Stone, Brooks, Medicine Hat, Red Cliff, Seven Persons 

Dance Programs:  SQS; B, MS, P:   RDS; Ph 2 - 3: CLOG; B, E-Int: 

 

 

     BRITISH COLUMBIA   http://www.squaredance.bc.ca  Toll-free INFOLINE (in B.C. only)  1-800-335-9433

VANCOUVER ISLAND WESTERN S&RD ASSOCIATION - Region 1
Bob & Jean Collins   

Chuck Salmon

Region 1 Webmaster

3847 Cardie Court, Victoria, BC, V8Z 7G8, (250) 881-8833

FRASER VALLEY S&RD ASSOCIATION - Region 2
George & Betty Langtry - President
11395 - 75th Ave.,
Delta, BC V4C 1H4
604-596-9360

Region 5 Caller, Cuer, Dancer Association
Mary Anne Turner - President

Email: nmturner@telus.net
942 Soda Creek Rd. Williams Lake, B.C. V2G 5E4
(250) 392-2432

Region 5 includes Dawson Creek, Terrace, Vanderhoof, Prince George, Williams Lake, Lac La Hache, & 100 Mile House.

OKANAGAN SQUARE & ROUND DANCE ASSOC. - Region 3

President Bob Byrne 6863 Herry Road, Vernon, BC. V1B 3T4

email: rabgeb@gmail.com 250-549-4318

now including Enderby,Frontier Twirlers,Kelowna,Penticton,Westsyde,

UPPER VANCOUVER ISLAND S/D ASSOCIATION - Region 8
Derek Tucker, 250-245-4495
Box 533, Ladysmith, B.C. V9G 1A4
Email: sabeeston@telus.net

Mike & Lena Groenendyk, President, Caller Teacher Assoc.
446 Rowan Drive, Qualicum Beach, B.C. V9K 1K1,

(250)-752-9951

 

THOMPSON -SHUSWAP S&RD ASSOC. - Region 9
Merv Meyer- President 2008-2009  
1915 Westsyde Rd, Kamloops BC, B2B 7C1
(250) 679-8819
Email meyerdance@telus.net

THE KOOTENAYS - Region 4
Contact: Lloyd & Julie Shimell, 2237-7th Ave., Trail BC
V1R 3C9, (250-368-3464) E-mail: jshimell@direct.ca
http://www.squaredance.bc.ca/region4/index.shtml



 

TEEN CLUBS
The CSRDS would like to assemble a listing of teen or young people square or round dancing clubs across Canada.  If you have such a club please let us know the details of location, etc. This listing would enable those in our activity to share experiences and help reduce or eliminate the continual need to re-invent the wheel and share what works with this kind of program. It would also assist those wanting to start such a program by contacting others. Let's expand the number of young people dancing!! 
What is a Teen Square Dance Festival and Competition all About?
Want to know what the Pacific Northwest Teen Square Dance Festival
See the results of the past year's competitions - great photos    May 21/02


 
 

 

Alberta
EDMONTON & DISTRICT SQUARE DANCE ASSOC. - http://www.freenet.edmonton.ab.ca/squareda/ 
        E-mail:  edsda@ecn.ab.ca


CALGARY & DISTRICT S&RDancer's ASSOCIATION  - http://www.squaredancecalgary.org
        E-mail:  CalgaryDancing@shaw.ca

British Columbia - Youth square dance clubs and adult clubs with youth dancers - July, 2004 

Lower Mainland (Vancouver region)

Burnaby: 
Wesburn Wranglers
Location:
Westburn Community Center, 4781 Parkwood Cr., Burnaby
Newcomers accepted several weeks after starting date

Caller: Steve Edlund

Cuer: Alison Hampton

Contact:
Shannon Baird
Telephone: 604-525-8583
E-mail: sdbaird@sfu.ca
Web Site:  http://www.squaredance.bc.ca/clubs/wesburn/index.shtml
 

Delta: 
Delta Sundancers
Location:  North Delta Recreation Centre, 11415 - 84th Avenue, Delta
Newcomers accepted several weeks after starting date. 
Contact: Bob & Trudi Dallman, Ladner
Telephone: 604-946-2175
E-mail: trudy12@dccnet.com
Website: http://www.squaredance.bc.ca/clubs/Sundancers/index.shtml

Central and Southern B.C. Interior: 

Prince George:
Teen Twisters
Location: Recreation Room, 5000 Buckhorn Lake Road
Newcomers accepted several weeks after starting date. 
Contact:  Larry & Shelley Mann
Telephone:  250-963-8537
E-mail:   larry_mann@bc.sympatico.ca
A special school program in the Kootenay region: 

Okanagan Valley region: 

Kelowna/Westbank:
Westside Youth Square Dance Club
Contact:
Brian Elmer/Rosalyn Garnett
Telephone: 250-768-2694

E-mail: brian@squaredance.bc.ca

or

Lynda Bjalek

Telephone: 250-763-0084

E-mail: lyndab@2cfx.com

Website: http://www.squaredance.bc.ca/clubs/westsideyouth/index.shtml

Thompson Valley region: 

Kamloops: 
City Slickers
Location:  Valleyview Community Hall, 2288 Park Drive
Newcomers accepted several weeks after starting date. 
Contact: Lynn & Bob Webster
Telephone:250-372-0729
E-mail: doonvly@mail.ocis.net 
Website: http://www.squaredance.bc.ca/clubs/cityslickers/index.shtml

©1998-2005 Canadian Square & Round Dance Society. All rights reserved